STARTECH.COM CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD COMP. SFP - 1GBE SMF TRANSCEIVER 10KM LTW GLCLXSMRGDST

Special Price $103.00 Regular Price $119.00
SKU:376375
MPN:GLCLXSMRGDST Link
Manufacturer:https://www.startech.com/
Brand: Startech
Warranty:Standard Manufacturer's Warranty
Availability:

In stock

Fright Estimate
New Page 1
  • 100% CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX | 1 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools

 

The GLCLXSMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
  Color Silver
  Material Aluminum
  System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
    For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
  Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
  Humidity 5~95% RH
Hardware Compatible Brand Cisco
  Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Packaging Information Shipping (Package) Weight 0.1 lb [0.0 kg]
  Package Length 4.7 in [12.0 cm]
  Package Width 3.5 in [90.0 mm]
  Package Height 1.2 in [30.0 mm]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
  Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
  Type Single Mode
  Wavelength 1310nm
  Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
  DDM Yes
  Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  MTBF 3,092,408 hours
  Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Physical Characteristics Product Length 2.2 in [56.6 mm]
  Product Width 0.5 in [13.7 mm]
  Product Height 0.5 in [1.2 cm]
  Weight of Product 0.6 oz [16.0 g]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP transceiver
STARTECH.COM CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD COMP. SFP - 1GBE SMF TRANSCEIVER 10KM LTW